Having decided that permanent orders of protection are indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of to assist victims and witnesses (compare CPL 530.13[1][a],[b] The People offered evidence at a non-jury trial | March 11, 2022 05:56 PM. III. Includes Address(2) Phone(8) Email(3) See Results. During the sentencing proceeding, the court issued two orders of protection under CPL 530.13 (4), one for each of the men shot in the course of the incident. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). When she tried to break up with him, he emailed her a picture of himself with a gun in his hand.